Skip to main content

Terms & Conditions

Explanation of Personal Data Protection and Informative Text

​As CVK Hotels & Resorts,  it is important for us to protect your personal data and private information. For this reason, we show all the effort and respect for the personal data of individuals related to CVK Hotels & Resorts be processed in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (Law No. 6698) ("KVKK"). As a Data Supervisor, CVK Hotels & Resorts takes administrative and technical measures for the protection of your data in all transactions related to your personal data. In the scope of KVKK, your personal data is processed under the conditions stated below and within the limits stipulated in the legislation.
The personal information recorded during your visit to our website is processed in accordance with the legislation on the Protection of Personal Data. Please review our Privacy Policy, which you can find on our page. However, it is important to note that there is no guarantee of data security on other internet sites (links) provided in the CVK Hotels & Resorts website. In this regard, the related page's policy on data security should be carefully examined.

1.             Legal Nature and Scope
The 10th article of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 ("KVKK") requires that the person whose information is processed to be informed while taking their consents. The heading of the Article is "The Obligation of Data Supervisor to Inform”.
According to the provisions of KVKK, CVK Maden İşletmeleri A.Ş. is "Data Supervisor". In this context, with the obligation to inform, it is obligatory to give information to the data owners on the rights listed in the Article 11 of KVKK such as the identity of data supervisor, purposes of processing personal data, the persons to whom the personal data are transferred and the transfer purposes, the legal reasons for the collection of personal data, the method of transferring and transmitting the personal data, the updating, deletion or anonymization.
CVK Park Bosphorus Hotel, in the capacity of Data Supervisor, informs the data owners about the handling of your personal data within the limits and conditions stipulated in the legislation in accordance with the Informative Text on Processing of Personal Data and Article 10 of KVKK.

2.             The Identification of Data Supervisor
The data supervisor is defined in (ı) item of Article 3 (1) of the KVKK as "real persons or legal entities responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system, which determine the processing purposes and means of personal data". In this context, the data supervisor is CVK Maden İşletmeleri A.Ş.
CVK Maden İşletmeleri A.Ş. – CVK Park Bosphorus Hotel     
Gümüşsuyu Mahallesi, İnönü Caddesi No:8 34437 Taksim / Istanbul
Phone: (+90) 212 377 88 88
Fax: (+90) 212 377 88 89 
Info: [email protected]
 
3.             Data Processor
A real person or legal entity processing the personal data on behalf of him / her on the basis of the authority granted by the data supervisor is defined as "Data Processor" in Article 3 of the KVKK.

4.             Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data
In line with the principles of KVKK, your personal data is processed;
  1. For you to be informed about the products and services offered by CVK Park Bosphorus Hotel, to make better use for you;
  2. To increase the quality of the products / services offered by CVK Park Bosphorus Hotel, customize and present them to our customers according to their needs, enjoyment and usage habits;
  3. And to inform you about our services and, where necessary, to give you proper information accordingly.
  4. For the best planning and implementation of our human resources policies; the correct planning and execution of our business partnerships and strategies; provision of the legal, commercial and physical security of our hotel and our business partners, to ensure the institutional process, to carry out the works to make the best use of products and services for you,
  5. Providing the highest level of data security, establishing databases, developing the services offered on the internet site, communicating with demanders and complainants to our hotel, correcting the errors in the internet site of our hotel and ensuring compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy,
  6. And determining the hotel's strategies, within the scope of the personal data processing conditions stated in the articles 5 and 6 of the Law on KVK.

5.             Our Principles on Personal Data Processing
As CVK Park Bosphorus Hotel, we have the following principles;
a) To comply with the rules of law and honesty,
b) To be in the effort to provide correct and updated information,
c) To process for specific, clear and legitimate purposes,
ç) To be connected, limited and restrained for the purpose for which they are processed,
d) To maintain the data for the period required for the purpose for which they are prescribed in the relevant legislation or for the purpose

6.             Methods of Personal Data Processing
Your data will be kept and processed at CVK Park Bosphorus Hotel only in the presence of your consent or compliance with the law.     
Picture
 
7.             Whom and what purpose the processed personal data can be transferred to
Your personal data collected and processed in accordance with KVKK at our hotel will be used only for business purposes and in the presence of confidentiality agreements;
CVK Park Bosphorus Hotel will be able to be transfer the personal data to solution partners and companies in the role of performance officer.

8.             The Method and Legal Reason of Our Data Collection
It may vary depending on the service, product or business activity provided by our hotel; your personal data;
Can be collected, updated and processed in accordance with Articles 4, 5 and 6 of KVKK by means of automated or non-automated methods, offices, call center, internet site, social media circles, mobile applications and similar tools in verbal, written, or electronic mediums.
Your personal data may be presented in any verbal, written or electronic medium in accordance with the abovementioned purposes for the purpose of providing the products and / or services we offer at the determined legal framework and in this context we can fulfill the obligations arising from the contract and law in a complete and correct manner. Your personal data collected for this legal reason can also be processed and transmitted within the scope of the purposes stated in this Informative Text within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes stated in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law on KVK.

9.             How Do We Protect?
All technical and administrative measures are taken to protect personal data collected by CVK Park Bosphorus Hotel and to prevent unauthorized access and to prevent our current and potential customers from being victims. This framework ensures that the software complies with the standards, that third parties are carefully selected and that the Privacy Policy is respected within the hotel.

10.         Rights of Personal Data Owners and Application
As personal data owners, we will conclude your request for your rights listed in article 11 of the KVKK free of charge within thirty days at the latest, according to the nature of our hotel, if you submit it your request to our hotel by the methods described below in this Informative Text. However, if a fee is anticipated by the Personal Data Protection Board, we will charge the fee as specified by our hotel.
In addition, in accordance with the applicable legislation, the applications relating to personal data can only be made by the applicant in person; the applications only belong to you will have to be answered, the applications related to your partner, your friend or your relatives will not be accepted.
In this context, by contacting the Contact Person announced on our website by CVK Park Bosphorus Hotel, as a personal data owner, you have the following rights:  
  1. To learn whether personal data is processed,
  2. To request information on personal data if it has been processed,
  3. To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,
  4. To know the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred in the country or abroad,
  5. To request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or improperly processed, and requesting the third party to be informed of the transaction carried out in this context,
  6. To request that personal data be deleted or destroyed in the event that the reasons for its processing are not fulfilled, despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law on KVK and other related laws, and to request that the third party be informed of the transaction,
  7. To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems,
  8. To claim compensation of the damages in case of the processing of personal data in contravention of the law.

11.         Making the Application
Under the Article 13 (1) of KVK Law, you can submit your request to use your rights under Article 11 of the same law  by sending your registered e-mail (KEP) address or e-mail address previously registered to our hotel registered in our system to [email protected] or by written notice in person, notarized or forwarded by registered mail. You can access the application form and information request form from the link with the necessary explanations.

The application must include;
a) Your name, surname and if you use a written format, your signature,
b) TR Identity Number, if you are a citizen of the Republic of Turkey; your nationality, your passport number or, if applicable, your identity number if you are a foreign citizen,
c) The residential or work place address for the notification,
ç) If applicable, your e-mail address, telephone and fax number for the notification,
d) And the subject of your request. Information and documents related to the topic should be added to the application.

KVKK Application and Information Request Form 

OVERVIEW
Personal data owners (hereinafter referred to as "the applicant") defined as the person concerned in the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 ("Law on KVK") are entitled to certain requests for the processing of personal data in Article 11 of the Law on KVK.
Pursuant to the Article 13/I of the Law on KVK, the applications to be made in relation to these rights must be submitted to us, as Data Supervisor, either in writing or by other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board (''Board'').
It is important that the personal data we keep is accurate and up-to-date. So please let us know when a change in your personal data occurs. According to the KVK Law and related legislation, you are entitled to
- learn whether your personal data is being processed,
- request details about the information we collect,
- learn about the purpose for which this information is collected and how it is used, learn the third parties to whom the personal data are transmitted domestically or abroad, or
- In the event of an incomplete or incorrectly processed, request that corrections, updates or request deletions if the reasons for such processing have been invalid and to inform the third parties who have been transferred.
Within this scope, the applications to be made to our hotel in "written" format can be submitted to us by printing out this form and writing "Law on Protection of Personal Data Information Request" on the envelope or in the subject section;
  • Via applications in person by the applicant,
  • Via Notary Public or certified mail,
  • Via the electronic mail address (KEP) that is registered to our Hotel.
 
Contact Info:
CVK Maden İşletmeleri A.Ş. – CVK PARK BOSPHORUS HOTEL
Gümüşsuyu Mahallesi, İnönü Caddesi No:8 34437 Taksim / Istanbul
Phone: (+90) 212 377 88 88
Fax: (+90) 212 377 88 89 
Info: [email protected]
Back to top